Privacy Policy

  •    
  • Privacy Policy

Mentor Services Privacy Policy

We are McNamara Mulcahy & Associates trading as Mentor Services [ACN 056663837]

We provide Employee Assistance Program services to organisations.

In conducting our business, we collect, use and disclose personal information. We understand the importance to you of maintaining privacy in relation to the information we hold.

This Privacy Policy sets out how we comply with our obligations under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and other relevant legislation in managing your personal information.

What information do we collect and hold?

The types of personal information we may collect and hold about includes:

Identity

  • Name Residential address
  • Date of birth
  • Sex
  • Email address
  • Phone number

Billing and administration

  • Employer/sponsoring organisation
  • Employer business unit
  • Employment location

Health

  • Reason for assistance
  • Health/personal history
  • Case notes concerning the services we provide you
  • Emergency contact details

We will only collect information about you to the extent it is necessary for us to provide services to you or is otherwise necessary for us to perform one or more of our functions.

How do we collect and hold information?

Normally, we will collect your personal information directly from you. We do this when you:

  • Contact our contact centre
  • Request services electronically via email.
  • Attend an appointment with one of our clinicians or otherwise participate in a service (whether in person or by telephone or video teleconference)

We may also collect information about you from your employer. We do this when your employer considers that you are at risk or otherwise considers that you may benefit from services we offer.

Normally, the only information we collect from your employer in these circumstances is your name, contact details and a high-level understanding of why your employer considers that you will benefit from our services.

When you first make contact with us, or we with you (where your employer asks us to contact you), we create a unique record for you. We, and our contracted professionals, may also keep physical records in relation to the services we provide. Each time a service is provided to you, new information is added to your record.

We take reasonable technological and organisational steps to protect the information we hold about you from misuse, interference and loss and also from unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.

Why do we need your personal information?

1.To provide you services

We collect and use information about you in order to provide relevant services to you and to best ensure that you get the services and care you need. We need to keep records of the services we provide to assist the professionals involved in the provision of the services with managing and improving the services provided to you. We are also required to maintain records of all health-related services we provide you for legal and ethical reasons. We keep your records for as long as we need to, to comply with our obligations.

Most services we provide you are provided in confidence and we will not notify your employer or sponsoring organisation that you have received services from us or anything disclosed in the course of providing those services. Some services we provide you at the request of your employer will be provided on the basis that information concerning the services will be shared with your employer. We will obtain your consent and notify you of what information will be shared when this is the case.

Our services are provided by a network of qualified psychologists. Our network is made up of a mix of employees and independent contractors. One reason we use independent contractor professionals is to best ensure that we can connect you with the professional that best suits your needs and is as conveniently located for you as possible. We exchange information about you and the services provided to you with these independent contractors. We ensure that all independent contractors in our network are bound by legal and ethical obligations of confidentiality in respect of your information.

We may provide your information to other persons who are involved in your care (such as clinicians, medical practitioners, specialists and hospitals). We will inform you before we do this (except in the case of an emergency).

We may disclose information to someone who is not involved in providing services to you:

  • if you are a minor (for example, to a parent or guardian);
  • if we are required or permitted by law; or
  • if you consent.

If you are contacting us or receiving assistance from us and you or someone else are at possible risk of harm, we have an obligation to intervene and provide the appropriate escalation. This may take the form of liaising with a third party (for example, a medical practitioner, family member, manager or colleague) or, in certain circumstances, contacting emergency services.

4. Operating our business

We use your information as necessary to manage our accounts and to obtain payment for the services we provide. We do not provide information which specifically identifies you to your employer or sponsoring organisation in connection with a request for payment for confidential services we provide you. We may use your information (but not your identity) to monitor and improve the services provided by us (and our contracted professionals), the products we provide or our operations generally.

In order to meet our contractual obligations to your employer/sponsoring organisation, we may provide reports to those organisations which includes information we collect from you. This information is reported on a de-identified basis and is used by your employer/sponsoring organisation to monitor organisational trends relating to the health and wellbeing services we provide.

We may use your information to contact you in relation to the services we provide you (for example in relation to scheduling appointments).

Accessing, updating and correcting your information

You may request access to the information we hold about you. You can also request that corrections be made to that information. We will respond to your request within a reasonable time.

There are some circumstances where we are not required to give you access to or allow you to correct your information. We will normally give you notice setting out reasons for not complying with your request and informing you of how you can complain about our refusal.

Information Sharing

We will share your information with third parties as follows:

How We May Share Information

  • If all or part of the Company is sold, merged, dissolved, acquired, or in a similar prospective or completed business transaction.
  • As required or permitted by applicable law where we or our service providers are located, to comply with a judicial proceeding, court order, or other legal process and to otherwise cooperate with law enforcement authorities in relation to activities that are illegal, violate our rules, or may be harmful.

Making a privacy complaint

If you have any concerns about how we handle your personal information or you wish to make a complaint on the basis that you consider we have breached the Australian Privacy Principles prescribed under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), please contact us. If you would like to make a complaint, you will need to send us your complaint in writing (see details below).

We will endeavour to respond to your complaint within a reasonable time after it is made.

How to contact us

Mentor Services

Customer Service

PO Box 6241
NORTH SYDNEY
NSW 2059

Email: admin@mentorservices.com.au
Phone: 1300 727 308